Privacy policy

Advertisement

This policy sets out how Connection Magazines uses your personal information and explains:

  • What kind of personal information Connection Magazines collects and how it is collected
  • How Connection Magazines uses the information you provide
  • Disclosure
  • How Connection Magazines treats sensitive information
  • Management and security of personal information
  • Updating personal information
  • Seeking access to the personal information Connection Magazines holds about you
  • How to contact Connection Magazines

 

Connection Magazines Pty Ltd is a member of the Connection Media Group. It manages numerous sites that it owns and others that it manages on behalf of other Connection Media Group members.

This policy applies to all sites that form part of the Connection Magazines network of sites. For a list of all such sites or to find out more about these sites, visit www.connectionmagazines.com.au/. Connection Magazines may, from time to time, review and update this privacy policy statement to take account of new laws and technology and changes to Connection Media Group operations. Please visit this page periodically, to check for updates. All personal information held by Connection Magazines will be governed by its most recent policy, posted on this site.

 

What kind of personal information Connection Magazines collects and how it is collected

Connection Magazines collects personal information from a variety of sources, including from members of the public, advertisers and business partners. In general, the personal information Connection Magazines collects includes (but is not limited to) name, address, contact details, gender, occupation, in some cases membership of professional associations and other demographic information which may include credit card information and banking details where relevant. We store the personal information you enter on Connection Magazines sites or give to Connection Magazines in other ways. We obtain most personal information through site registration processes and updates to site registration details. You may provide information when you request or acquire a product or service from Connection Magazines or other companies in the Connection Media Group, provide a product or service to Connection Magazines, complete a survey or questionnaire, enter a competition, participate in forums or when you communicate with Connection Magazines by e-mail, telephone or in writing (for example if you contact customer service or provide feedback). We may use a feature of your browser called a cookie to assign your computer a 'User ID'. Cookies contain information by which Connection Magazines can identify your computer to our servers. You may configure your browser so that you are notified before a cookie is downloaded or so that your browser does not accept cookies. Connection Magazines may use information contained in cookies to make assumptions about the user of the computer and to provide users of that computer with focused advertising that Connection Magazines believes may be of interest, based on that information. In some cases a web page might contain more than one cookie, the information gathered from these different cookies are used to build statistical and demographical information which does not identify you personally to advertisers or other third parties for marketing, promotional purposes.

To disable your cookies, please refer to the help menu within your Internet browser.

Connection Magazines endeavours to collect personal information about an individual only from that individual. In some circumstances Connection Magazines may obtain personal information from a third party. If you provide personal information about another person to Connection Magazines, Connection Magazines requires that you inform that person you have done so and provide them with a copy of this policy.

 

How Connection Magazines uses the information you provide

Connection Magazines may use information it collects from you for the primary purpose for which it is collected and for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose of collection. Connection Magazines generally uses personal information to:

  • Provide you with products or services you have requested.
  • Personalise and customise your experiences on Connection Magazines sites.
  • Help Connection Magazines manage and enhance its services.
  • Communicate with you.
  • Provide you with ongoing information about opportunities on Connection Magazines sites in which Connection Magazines believes you may be interested.
  • Give you the opportunity from time to time to receive e-mail and 'e-newsletters' from Connection Magazines.

 

In most cases where Connection Magazines asks you to provide information about yourself, if you do not provide Connection Magazines with that information, Connection Magazines will not be able to provide you with the requested product or service.

 

Disclosure

Connection Magazines may disclose personal information to other companies in the Connection Media Group that may only use it as set out above. Connection Magazines may also provide your information to:

  • Third parties engaged by Connection Magazines to perform functions on its behalf, such as processing credit card information, mailouts, marketing, research and advertising.
  • Third parties authorised by you to receive information held by Connection Magazines .

 

How Connection Magazines treats sensitive information

"Sensitive Information" means information relating to a person's racial or ethnic origin, membership of political bodies, religion, membership of a trade union or professional or trade association, sexual preferences, criminal record and health. Connection Magazines may use and disclose Sensitive Information only for the purpose for which it was provided or a directly related secondary purpose or as allowed by law unless you have agreed otherwise.

 

Management and security of personal information.

Connection Magazines has appointed a Privacy Officer to oversee the management of personal information in accordance with this policy and the Commonwealth Privacy Act. Connection Magazines protects the personal information Connection Magazines holds from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure by various means including firewalls, password access, secure servers and encryption of credit card transactions.

 

Updating personal information

Connection Magazines endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you have registered for a login on a site, you can update your registration information via the 'My Account' section on the site, otherwise contact a site representative listed on the Contact page.

Where personal information is no longer required by Connection Magazines , it will be destroyed or de-identified.

 

Seeking access to the personal information Connection Magazines holds about you

You have the right to seek access the personal information held about you and to advise Connection Magazines of any inaccuracy. There are some exceptions to this right set out in the Privacy Act.

If you make an access request, Connection Magazines will ask you to verify your identity and specify what information you require. Connection Magazines may charge a fee to cover the costs of meeting your request.

Membership information: Connection Magazines Members can access the membership information Connection Magazines holds about them at any time via the 'My Account' section on any of the sites within Connection Magazines .

 

How to contact Connection Magazines

If you have enquiries or wish to provide feedback about this policy, please mail to the Privacy Officer at Unit 2, 18-22 Lexia Place, Mulgrave, Victoria 3170.

  • Checklists

    Download our complete building and renovation checklists – have you forgotten anything?

  • Calculators

    Use our collection of building and renovation calculators to plan your big project.

  • Maintenance guide

    Tools, tips, home maintenance schedules & useful advice to help you maintain your home.

Advertisement